2018 Results

 

Date:  17 December 2018 Club:Indooroopilly Presidents Red/Blue Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) Peter Brennan Ashgrove 13 41 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Graham Mouatt Redland Bay 15 40 pts
Third Place Michael Thomsett McLeod 13 39 pts
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) Tas Henry Nudgee 18 39 pts (ocb)
Runner Up “B” Grade Alan Deeth Pacific 22 39 pts
Third Place John McCarthy Pacific 22 38 pts
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) David Russell Wolston Park 34 38 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Bob Robertson Ashgrove 35 36 pts
Third Place Bob Johnstone Pacific 30 35 pts
NTP’s RED 4a  Paul Murray RED 8a  John Garrard
RED 4b Tas Henry RED 8b  Graham McLeod
RED 4c Pat Thomas RED 8c  Jeff Watson
BLUE 5a Bob Ellsworth-Turner BLUE 7a Dennis O’Brien
BLUE 5b  Don Muller BLUE 7b Bob Helm
BLUE 5c  Brian Kearney BLUE 7c Pat Loth
Shane Knight eagled BLUE 2
Field  118 Par  72 Average: Slope: 121
BRD  35 pts DSR  71 NAGA:  John Devlin 21pts
 
Date:  10 December 2018 Club: Wynnum Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) Greg Seaborn Virginia 9 41 pts (ocb)
Runner Up “A” Grade Greg Coman Keperra 12 41 pts (ocb)
Third Place John Garrard Gailes 14 41 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) Jim Stanley Redland Bay 18 39 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Mario Rey-Conde Brisbane 22 38 pts (ocb)
Third Place Bob Leach Nudgee 21 38 pts
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) Mike McDonnell Carbrook 27 44 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Bob Johnstone Pacific 31 43 pts
Third Place Ken Bird Brisbane 27 41 pts
NTP’s 5a  Ralph Clarke 6a  Dave Foster
5b Paul Hine 6b  Dave Elliot
5c Pat Loth 6c  Lindsay Sly
9a Doug Van de Hoef 15a  Jim Purcell 16a Greg Coman
9b Unclaimed 15b  Bob Gannon 16b Tony Lenac
9c Unclaimed 15c  Pat Loth 16cRay Slater
Field  138 Par  70 Average:  33
BRD  35 pts DSR  68 NAGA:  Richard Debnam 23pts
Date:  3 December 2018 Club: Keperra Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) John Jansen Pacific 16 37 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Wayne Hampson Keperra 8 35 pts
Third Place Trevor Sleep Ashgrove 16 34 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) Peter Rae Virginia 21 38 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Bob Gannon Ashgrove 20 37 pts
Third Place Tas Henry Nudgee 18 34 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) Tony McGruther Ashgrove 31 35 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Bill Goodbun Colonial 31 33 pts
Third Place David Russell Wolston Park 34 32 pts (ocb)
NTP’s 12a  Dave Foster 17a  Trevor Sleep
12b Unclaimed 17b  Peter Rae
12c Unclaimed 17c  Unclaimed
25a  Greg Coman 27a Dave Trappett
25b  Ross Shields 27b Mark West-Newman
25c  Mark Campling 27c John Crawford
Field  112 Par  71 Average:
BRD  35 pts DSR  72 NAGA:  Frank Horell 17pts
Date:  26 November 2018 Club: Gailes Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) Paul Murray Oxley 5 41 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade John Garrard Gailes 15 39 pts (ocb)
Third Place Trevor Grant Ashgrove 8 39 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) John Godwin Nudgee 18 39 pts (ocb)
Runner Up “B” Grade Bill Fisher Redland Bay 18 39 pts
Third Place Peter Rushmore McLeod 18 38 pts
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) Bob Stevens Keperra 31 45 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Paul Lillis Wantima 24 44 pts
Third Place Iab Seib Woodford 25 43 pts
NTP’s 3a Paul Murray 6a  Dave Mason
3b Gary Grundy 6b  Mark West-Newman
3c BobRobertson 6c  Warren Tealby
12a John Garrard 4a  (2nd) Dave Newman 17a (2nd) Greg Seaborn
12b John McCarthy 4b (2nd)  Rod Lee 17b (2nd) Keith Edgar
12c Mark Campling 4c (2nd) Geoff Graham 17c (2nd) Lindsay Sly
Field  122 Par  73 Average: 33
BRD  35 pts DSR  70 NAGA: Rod Lee  23pts
Date:  19 November 2018 Club: Pacific Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) Trevor Grant Ashgrove 9 41 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Bill Donovan Pacific 11 40 pts (ocb)
Third Place Alan Bignell Pacific 15 40 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) Graham Carriage Pacific 19 42 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Paul Hine Pacific 21 41 pts  (ocb)
Third Place Ian McGilvray Wynnum 19 41 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) Lindsay Sly Woston Park 35 43 pts (ocb)
Runner Up “C” Grade Bruce Rich Nudgee 26 43 pts
Third Place Trevor Downes Pacific 33 41 pts
NTP’s 3a  Bill Albury 7a  Jim Purcell
3b Bob Gannon 7b  John Jansen (HIO)
3c Bob Leach 7c  Trevor Browne
13a  Peter Cook 17a B.McHattan
13b  John Comerford 17b  Brian Levitt
13c  Ray Miller 17c  Richard Debnam
Field  126 Par  72 Average: 34
BRD  34 pts DSR  71 NAGA:  Vic Jones 23pts
Hole in One: John Jansen Pacific 7th Eagle : Adrian McShane Carbrook 6th
Date:  12 November 2018 Club: Oxley Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) Greg Coman Keperra 13 38 pts (ocb)
Runner Up “A” Grade Peter Cook Pacific 9 38 pts
Third Place Ric Morrow Keperra 14 37 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) Peter Rushmore McLeod 18 40 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade John Comerford Gailes 17 39 pts
Third Place Col Shaw Ashgrove 18 38 pts
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) Paul Lillis Wantima 23 39 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Bob Stevens Keperra 29 38 pts
Third Place Ian Seib Woodford 24 36 pts (ocb)
NTP’s 3a Bill Albury 5a  Peter Brennan
3b Greg Mackrodt 5b  David Elliot
3c Not Allocated 5c  Warren Tealby
9a  Tony Squires 13a Bob Ellsworth-Turner
9b  John Comerford 13b  David Elliot
9c  Geoff Graham 13c  Not Claimed
Field:134 Par  72 DSR 70 Average: 32
BRD  35 pts SLOPE 117 NAGA:  Caji de Souza 21 pts
Date:  5 November 2018 Club:Caboolture Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) Jim Purcell Emerald 10 44 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Ross Hall Pacific 15 36 pts
Third Place Dave Trappett Virginia 5 34 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) Paul Hine Pacific 20 41 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade John McCarthy Pacific 22 38 pts
Third Place Col Shaw Ashgrove 19 37 pts
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) Peter Eckett Brisbane 26 39 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Graham McLeod Ashgrove 23 38 pts
Third Place Ian Seib Woodford 25 37 pts (ocb)
NTP’s 4a  Ralph Clarke 8a  Dale Kurz
4b Ian McGilvray 8b  Nev Crouch
4c Not Claimed 8c  Not Claimed
12a Dick Kennedy 14a  Nev Kenzler 18a Frank Ramsey
12b Tony Lenac 14b  Not claimed 18b Not Claimed
12c Not Awarded 14c  Not claimed 18c Peter Eckett
Field  103 Par  71 DSR 71 Average: 30
BRD  33 pts SLOPE 122 NAGA:  Mark West-Newman 16
Date:  29 October 2018 Club: Palm Meadows Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) Phil Do Rozario Keperra 16 40 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Frank Ramsey Indooroopilly 10 35 pts
Third Place Alan Bignell Pacific 15 34 pts
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) Greg Turnbull Keperra 17 38 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Frank Horell Pacific 19 36 pts
Third Place Tony Hollands McLeod (Spon) 20 35 pts
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) Errol Stock Nudgee (V) 31 39 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Stan Rejmer Karana Downs (V) 33 36 pts (ocb)
Third Place Richard Ayre Indooroopilly (V) 26 36 pts (ocb)
NTP’s 5a  Ed Fairhurst 8a  Michael Kearney (V)
5b Tony Hollands (Spon) 8b  Greg Turnbull
5c  Jeff Watson 8c  Vic Jones
11a  John Kemp (V) 17a Peter Brennan
11b  Karl Adam 17b  Glen Downey
11c  Richard Ayre (V) 17c  John Crandell
Field  113 Par  72 DSR 73 Average: 28
BRD  32 pts SLOPE 123 NAGA:  David Elliot 14 (ocf)

 

Date:  22 October 2018 Club: Nudgee Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) Doug Van de Hoef Pacific 15 43 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Ed Fairhurst Keperra 16 38 pts (ocb)
Third Place David Trappett Virginia 5 38 pts
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) George Emerson Nudgee 20 40 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Nev Shillington Pacific 22 38 pts (ocb)
Third Place Dennis Krafft Pacific 18 38 pts (ocb)
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) Rick Webster Ashgrove 23 41 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Ken Bird Brisbane 26 39 pts
Third Place Mark Campling Ashgrove 23 38 pts
Match Play Winners A Grade Paul Murray 19th
B Grade John Comerford 2/1
c Grade Ray Miller 2 up
NTP’s 3a  Ian Argent 9a  Peter Brennan
3b Nev Crouch 9b  Dennis Krafft
3c  Ken Bird 9c  Mark Campling
11a  Frank Ramsey 14a Jim Collins
11b  Neil Phillips 14b  Bill Hogg
11c  John Ward (A) 14c  Ken Campbell
Field  114 Par  71 DSR 70
BRD  35 pts SLOPE 117 NAGA:  G. Mouatt 20 (ocf)
Date: 8 October 2018 Club: City, Toowoomba Competition:  S/Stab
Winner Div 1  (up to 18) Greg Carey Wantima 10 37 pts (ocb)
Runner Up Div 1 Laurie Parr Pacific 17 37 pts
.
Winner Div 2  (19 to 36) Mark Campling Ashgrove 25 36 pts
Runner Up Div 2 Ian McGilvray Wynnum 21 35 pts (ocb)
.
NTP’s ( 5 balls) 2a Dave Collins 4a Trevor Grant
2b Unclaimed 4b Mark Campling
8a Bruce McHattan 15a Michael Jager
8b John Ward (P) 15b Bob Gannon
Field: 40 Par   70 Average Score : 30
BRD: 33 DSR  70 /  Slope  131 NAGA: Ric Eldridge 20pts

 

Date: 24 September 2018 Club: Virginia Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) Andrew Davies Carbrook 14 40 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Graham Mouatt Redland Bay 14 39 pts
Third Place Dave Trappett Virginia 6 37 pts
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) Brian Levitt Keperra 21 39 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Ross Shields Nudgee 22 37 pts (ocb)
Third Place Laurie Parr Pacific 17 37 pts
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) Lindsay Sly Wolston Park 34 37 pts (ocb)
Runner Up “C” Grade Gary Hooper Nudgee 23 37 pts (ocb)
Third Place Richard McAdam Nudgee 27 37 pts (ocb)
NTP’s 3a Andrew Davies 9a Dave Mason
3b Brian Levitt 9b Peter Rushmore
3c Johnn Crawford 9c Paul Lillis
12a Peter Moore 14a Rob Ellsworth-Turner
12b Ross Hall 14b Alan Duke
12c Mark West-Newman 14c John Gager
Field: 111 Par   72 Average Score : Average 32pts
BRD: 35 DSR   72/  Slope  121 NAGA: Bruce Lee 18 pts
JOHN CLARK EAGLED 8th
Date: 17 September 2018 Club: Carbrook Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) Bob Ellsworth-Turner Oxley 9 37 pts ocb)
Runner Up “A” Grade Gary Lynch Redcliffe 15 37 pts
Third Place Graham Mouatt Redland Bay 15 36 pts
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) Ed Fairhurst Keperra 18 42 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Col Shaw Ashgrove 20 41 pts
Third Place Les Apolloni Redland Bay 19 38 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) Ray Miller Ashgrove 24 40 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Tony Steel Bribie Island 36 38 pts
Third Place Don Betts Nudgee 29 35 pts
NTP’s 2a Peter Moore 7a Michael Jager
2b Glen Downey 7b Not claimed
2c Not Claimed 7c Gary Hooper
11a Greg Carey 14a David Trappett
11b Les Apolloni 14b Not Awarded
11c Dave Jackman 14c John Devlin
Field: 120 Par   72 Average Score :  29
BRD: 33 DSR  71 /  Slope  122 NAGA:Doug Van de Hoef 16
Date: 10 September 2018 Club: McLeod Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) Ian Argent Pacific 12 40 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Dave Foster Pacific 8 38 pts
Third Place Rick Eldridge Ashgrove 16 36 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) Paddy Johnston Nudgee 18 40 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Jim Coughlin Keperra 21 37 pts (ocb)
Third Place Bill Fisher Redland Bay 18 37 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) Col Shaw Ashgrove 23 41 pts (ocb)
Runner Up “C” Grade John Devlin Gailes 27 41 pts
Third Place Vic Jones Karana Downes 29 39 pts (ocb)
NTP’s  A Grade B Grade C Grade
           Rick Eldridge Jim Stanley Peter Fraser
           Ian Argent Don Muller Jeff Watson
          Trevor Grant Col Shaw
          Brian Howell Vic Jones
          Frank Ramsey Tony McGruther
Field Par   72 Average Score :
BRD: 35 DSR   /  Slope  131 NAGA: Dave Mason 22pts
John Godwin eagle on 10th

 

Date: 3 September 2018 Club:Keperra Competition:  S/Stab
Note: Championship prize winners excluded. Can only win one   prize during Championship
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) Graham Mouatt Redland Bay 16 39 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Greg Coman Keperra 14 36 pts
Third Place Bob Ellsworth-Turner Oxley 9 35 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) Don Muller Indooroopilly 21 38 pts (ocb)
Runner Up “B” Grade John Godwin Nudgee 18 38 pts
Third Place Peter Rae Virginia 22 35 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) John Sunderland Gailes 29 40 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Rob O’Doherty Pacific 26 35 pts (ocb)
Third Place John Crawford Jindalee 27 35 pts
NTP’s 4a John Clark 6a Dave Mason
4b  Nev Crouch 6b Tony Lenac
4c Mike McDonnell 6c Richard Debnam
8a Paul Murray 12a John Clark 17a Ralph Clarke
8b Bruce Mutch 12b Frank Horell 17b Peter Rae
8c Bob Blinco 12c Lindsay Sly 17c  Unclaimed
Field  118 Par   72 Average Score :
BRD  74Net/34 pts DSR 71  /  Slope  129 NAGA:David Russell 16pts

 

Date: 27 August 2018 Club: Pacific Competition:  S/Stab
Note:Championship prize winners excluded. Can only win one  prize during Championship
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) Andrew Davies Carbrook 16 37 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Michael Jager Pacific 12 34 pts (ocb)
Third Place Rick Eldridge Ashgrove 16 34 pts
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) Bob Leach Nudgee 22 35 pts (ocb)
Runner Up “B” Grade David Elliot Nudgee 21 35 pts
Third Place George Emerson Nudgee 21 34 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) Bruce Lee Pacific 26 45 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Lindsay Sly Wolston Park 36 41 pts
Third Place John Ward Ashgrove 35 37 pts
NTP’s STiLL TO BE ADVISED 3a 7a
3b 7b
3c 7c
13a 17a
13b 17b
13c 17c
Field Par   72 Average Score :
BRD 33 DSR   /  Slope  129 NAGA:

 

Date: 20 August 2018 Club: Redcliffe Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) Tas Henry Nudgee 16 39 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Greg Carey Wantima 12 38 pts
Third Place Frank Ramsey Indooroopilly 9 37 pts
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) Bob Gannon Ashgrove 18 38 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade George Emerson Nudgee 21 37 pts
Third Place Nev Crouch Ashgrove 17 35 pts
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) Dave Applegarth Pacific 25 38 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade John Gager Pacific 25 35 pts
Third Place Peter Fraser Gailes 33 34 pts
NTP’s 2a Phil Do Rozario 7a Andrew Davies
2b  Bruce Parmenter 7b Not Claimed
2c Jeff Watson 7c Not Claimed
11a Frank Ramsey 13a Greg Turnbull
11b Bob Gannon 13b Ken Bracegirdle
11c Bruce Rich 13c  Mark West-Newman
Field  110 Par   71 Average Score :
BRD  33 pts DSR 71  /  Slope  121 NAGA: Ross Shields 19
Date:  13 August 2018 Club:Wynnum Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) Bruce McHattan Ashgrove 12 40 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Mike Monaghan Keperra 9 39 pts (ocb)
Third Place Noel Timmins Carbrook 16 39 pts
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) Jim Stanley Redland Bay 21 40 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Paul Evans Keperra 21 37 pts (ocb)
Third Place Brian Levitt Keperra 20 37 pts
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) John Crandell Ashgrove 32 37 pts (ocb)
Runner Up “C” Grade Ross Shields Nudgee 23 37 pts
Third Place Graham Francis Ashgrove 30 35 pts
NTP’s 5a  John Cikuts 6a Mike Monaghan
5b  Graham Spence 6b Jim Stanley
5c  Not Allocated 6c John Gallagher
9a Noel Timmins 15a Noel Timmins 16a Andrew Davies
9b Bruce Rich 15b Robert Anderson 16b  John Ward (P)
9c John Gager 15c Mark Campling 16c  Geoff Weir
Field  119 Par   70 Average Score :
BRD  33 pts DSR 70  /  Slope  121 NAGA:
Date:  6August 2018 Club: Indooroopilly Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) Mark Rixon Redland Bay 15 38 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Bill Albury Wynnum 14 37 pts
Third Place Ken Galloway Keperra 13 36 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) Bob Helm Brisbane 18 42 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Graham Mouatt Redland Bay 18 39 pts
Third Place Keith Edgar Keperra 20 38 pts
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) Pat Thomas Pacific 26 40 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Jeff Watson Keperra 25 35 pts (ocb)
Third Place Alan Deeth Pacific 23 35 pts (ocb)
NTP’s Red 4a  Not Awarded Red 8a Frank Ramsey
Red 4b  Glen Downey Red 8b Karl Adam
Red 4c  Ray Clark Red 8c John Devlin
Green 2a Peter Jager Green 7a Tony Squires
Green 2b Robin Apted Green 7b  Ian McGilvray
Green 2c Dave Russell Green 7c  Don Atthow
Field  143 Par   72 Average Score : 29
BRD  34 pts DSR 73  /  Slope  121 NAGA: Geoff Weir 19
Date:  30 July 2018 Club: North Lakes Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) Alan Albury Wantima 13 39 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Ian Argent Pacific 12 36 pts (ocb)
Third Place John Garrard Pacific 14 36 pts
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) Laurie Parr Pacific 20 39 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Bob Gannon Ashgrove 21 36 pts  (ocb)
Third Place Karl Adam Gainsborough Greens 20 36 pts
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) Nev Shillington Pacific 25 37 pts (ocb)
Runner Up “C” Grade Bruce Rich Nudgee 24 37 pts
Third Place Glen Downey Ashgrove 23 35 pts (ocb)
NTP’s 3a Frank Ramsey 7a Dave Collins
3b Graham Mouatt 7b Ed Fairhurst
3c John Nenke 7c Mark Campling
14a  Not Awarded 17a  Vic Hildebrand
14b  Ron Cervetto 17b Greg Hampson
14c John Ward (P) 17c  Ross Shields
FIELD  111 Par  72 Average Score 29 pts
BRD  33 pts DSR 72  /  Slope  132 NAGA: Trevor Browne 14pts
Date:  23 July 2018 Club: Bribie Island Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) Michael Thomsett McLeod 16 40 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade John Garrard Gailes 13 39 pts (ocb)
Third Place Michael Lawrence Bribie Island (V) 11 39 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) Graham Mouatt Redland Bay 18 39 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Dennis Krafft Pacific 21 38 pts  (ocb)
Third Place Greg Hampson Keperra 20 38 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) Mark West-Newman Pacific 25 44 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Ray Miller Ashgrove 24 42 pts
Third Place Ken Carmody Bribie Island (V) 27 38 pts (ocb)
NTP’s 4a  Trevor Grant 7a  Peter Jager
4b  G.Mouatt & P.Hine 7b  Keith Edgar
4c  Ray Miller 7c  Alan Deeth
14a  Roy Nerichow (V) 16a  Dave Foster
14b  Barry Foxover (V) 16b  Ian McGilvray
14c  Unclaimed 16c Unclaimed
Field  119 Par  71 Average Score  32 pts
BRD  35 pts DSR 71  /  Slope  123 NAGA: Pat Loth 21
Date:  16 July 2018 Club: Oxley Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) Mark Rixon Redland Bay 16 40 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Ken Galloway Keperra 12 37 pts
Third Place “A” Grade Dave Mason Ashgrove 9 36 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) Paul Carius Pacific 21 39 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Gavin Ponting Keperra 19 38 pts
Third Place “B” Grade Ed Fairhurst Keperra 17 37 pts
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) Vic Jones Karana Downs 27 34 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Ken Stone Gailes 27 33 pts (ocb)
Third Place “C”Grade Mark Campling Ashgrove 23 33 pts
NTP’s NONE
Field  119 Par  72 Average Score 30 pts
BRD  33 pts DSR 72  /  Slope  117 NAGA:  John Cadman (Logan City) 19pts
Date:  9 July 2018 Club: Carbrook Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) Bruce McHattan Ashgrove 14 38 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Dave Trappett Virginia 8 37 pts
Third Place Vic Hildebrand Pacific 14 36 pts
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) Ed Fairhurst Keperra 19 37 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Ron Cervetto Ashgrove 19 36 pts  (ocb)
Third Place John Jansen Pacific 17 36 pts
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) John Devlin Gailes 24 37 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Ross Shields Nudgee 23 36 pts
Third Place Richard McAdam Nudgee 25 34 pts
NTP’s 2a  Unclaimed 7a  John Clark
2b  Ken Collier 7b Tony Lenac
2c  Unclaimed 7c Brian Kearney
11a  John Cikuts 14a  Dave Trappett
11b  Jeff Duce 14b  Nev Crouch
11c  Rob Blinco 14c  Mal Campling
Field  126 Par  71 Average Score 29 pts
BRD  32 pts DSR 72  /  Slope  122 NAGA:  Bob Anderson (Ashgrove)

 

Date:  2 July 2018 Club: Gailes Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) Neil Glenwright Oxley 14 40 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Bob Ellsworth-Turner Oxley 10 39 pts
Third Place Frank Ramsey Indooroopilly 10 36 pts
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) Neil Phillips Ashgrove 21 40 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Peter Rushmore McLeod 19 38 pts
Third Place Karl Adam Pacific 19 37 pts
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) Peter Fraser Gailes 35 40 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Ray Clark Pacific 31 39 pts
Third Place John McCarthy Pacific 23 39 pts
NTP’s 3a  Peter Moore 6a  Greg Carey
3b  Bob Anderson 6b Keith Edgar
3c  Jeff Watson 6c  Mark West-Newman
4a (2nd) John Jansen 12a  Neil Glenwright 17a(2nd)  Peter Moore
4b          John Godwin 12b  Ed Fairhurst 17b          Jim Coughlin
4c          Mark Campling 12c Jeff King 17c          Trevor Browne
Field  123 Par  73 Average Score  30 pts
BRD  35 pts DSR  73  /  Slope  124 NAGA:  Ken Campbell (President) 15
Date:  25 June 2018 Club: Ashgrove Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 18) David Maguire Ashgrove 16 38 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Tony Lenac Ashgrove 16 36 pts
Third Place John Cikuts Jindalee 13 35 pts  (ocb)
.
Winner “B” Grade  (19 to 36) Mark Campling Ashgrove 24 37 pts  (ocb)
Runner Up “B” Grade Col Shaw Ashgrove 22 37 pts  (ocb)
Third Place Ron Cervetto Ashgrove 19 37 pts  (ocb)
.
NTP’s 3a Trevor Sleep 6a  John Cikuts 8a Tony Lenac
3b Jeff Watson 6b  Tony Marsland 8b  Bill Goodbun
9a Paddy Johnson 10a  Jeff Falvey 13a  David Mason 17a John Jansen
9b Dave Lewis 10b  Tony Marsland 13b Mark Campling 17b John Crandell
Field  83 Par  67
BRD  34 pts DSR  67  /  Slope  122 NAGA: Harry Beardmore 19

 

Date:  18 June 2018 Club: Wynnum Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) Peter Cook Pacific 9 39 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Ian Argent Pacific 12 36 pts  ocb
Third Place Andrew Davies Carbrook 16 36 pts
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) Brian Howell Keperra 18 39 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Greg Hampson Keperra 19 37 pts
Third Place Ed Fairhurst Keperra 19 36 pts OCB
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) Bob Jonstone Pacific 33 41 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade David Gee Kee Nudgee 23 37 pts
Third Place Richard McAdam Nudgee 26 36 pts
NTP’s 5a  Vic Hildebrand 6a  John Clark
5b Ed Fairhurst 6b  Paul Carius
5c  Gary Hooper 6c  Mark Campling
9a Paul Murray 15a  Ian argent 16a  Tony Squires
9b Caji De Souza 15b  Col Shaw 16b  Graham Mouatt
9c Mark West-Newman 15c  John Crawford 16c  Dave Applegarth
Field  133 Par  70
BRD  33 pts SLOPE 121 NAGA:  Tony Lovelock 19
Date:  11 June 2018 Club: McLeod Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) Al Bignell Pacific 16 38 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Neil Glenwright Oxley 15 37 pts
Third Place Bob Ellswort-Turner Oxley 11 35 pts
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) Brian Howell Keperra 19 40 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Phil Do Rozario Keperra 18 37 pts  (ocb)
Third Place John Godwin Nudgee 18 37 pts
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) Dennis Krafft Pacific 23 40 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Mark West-Newman Pacific 26 39 pts
Third Place Ross Brett Mullimbimby 36 38 pts
NTP’s 2a  Dale Kurz 6a  Ken Galloway
2b Charles Jackson 6b  John Comerford
2c  John Gallagher 6c  John Devlin
12a  Dave Trappett 16a  Mark Rixon 18a  Ian Argent
12b John Ward (P) 16b  Nev Crouch 18b  Tony Lenac
12c Peter Price 16c  Lindsay Sly 18c  Col Shaw
Field  128 Par  71
BRD  35 pts DSR  69 NAGA:  Ian Seib
Date:  4 June 2018 Club: Woodford Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) Gary Musgrove Keperra 13 40 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade John Garrard Gailes 13 38 pts  (ocb)
Third Place Dave Foster Pacific 8 38 pts  (ocb)
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) Jim Coughlin Keperra 20 42 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade John Ward Pacific 20 41 pts  (ocb)
Third Place Frank Horrell Pacific 19 41 pts  (ocb)
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) Gary Hooper Nudgee 23 42 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Bob Robertson Ashgrove 32 41 pts
Third Place Geoff Graham Pacific 25 39 pts
NTP’s 3a  John Godwin 6a  Tony Lenac
3b  Jeff King 6b  Bruce Rich
3c  Vic Jones 6c  Gary Hooper
11a  Paddy Johnston 17a  Trevor Grant
11b  Bob Muir 17b  Nev Crouch
11c  Unclaimed 17c  Unclaimed
Field  108 Par  72 Average Score  33 pts
BRD  33 pts DSR  69  /  Slope  117 NAGA:  Being Investigated

 

Date: 28 May 2018 Club: Nudgee Competition: S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade (up to 16) Dave Foster Pacific 8 39 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Bill Albury Wynnum 12 37 pts (ocb)
Third Place Michael Jager Pacific 9 37 pts
.
Winner “B” Grade (17 to 22) Dennis Krafft Pacific 21 36 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Brian Levitt Keperra 19 35 pts (ocb)
Third Place Bob Helm Brisbane 18 35 pts
.
Winner “C” Grade (23 to 36) Caji De Souza Virginia 23 40 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Peter Price Ashgrove 24 37 pts
Third Place John Sunderland Gailes 27 36 pts
NTP’s 3a Pins not out 9a Pins not out
11a Pins not out 14a Pins not out
Field   142 Par 71 Average Score 29 pts
BRD   32 DSR 72    /  Slope 117 NAGA: Noel Timmins (Carbrook) 20 pts  (ocf)

 

Date:  21 May 2018 Club: Indooroopilly Capt’ Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) Dale Kurz Nudgee 12 39 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Gary Musgrove Keperra 15 38 pts  (ocb)
Third Place Ken Galloway Keperra 12 38 pts
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) Bob Longlands Pacific 18 40 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Phil Do Rozario Keperra 17 38 pts  (ocb)
Third Place Ed Fairhurst Keperra 21 38 pts
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) Mark West -Newman Pacific 26 37 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Dave Applegarth Pacific 23 36 pts
Third Place Mark Campling Keperra 23 35 pts  (ocb)
NTP’s 2a  Tony Lenac 7a  Gary Musgrove
2b  Ron Cervetto 7b  Bob Gannon
2c  Geoff Graham 7c  Ray Miller
13a  Dave Foster 17a  Dale Kurz
13b  Ron Cervetto 17b  Col Shaw
13c  Peter Price 17c  Dave Applegarth
Field  137 Par  72 Average Score  29  pts
BRD  35 DSR  72  /  Slope  123 NAGA:  Col Shaw (Ashgrove) 22 pts

 

Date: 14 May 2018 Club: Gainsborough Greens Competition: S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade (up to 16) John Clark Wynnum 14 47 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Rick Eldridge Ashgrove 15 42 pts
Third Place Dave Foster Pacific 8 41 pts
.
Winner “B” Grade (17 to 22) Ian McGilvray Wynnum 20 45 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Ken Collier Redcliffe 21 42 pts
Third Place John Crawford Jindalee 17 40 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “C” Grade (23 to 36) Ross Shields Nudgee 23 40 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade John Gallagher Pacific 26 38 pts (ocb)
Third Place Caji DeSouza Virginia 26 38 pts (ocb)
NTP’s 2a Dave Kennedy 7a Frank Skalski
2b Col Shaw 7b Phil Do Rozario
2c Trevor Browne 7c Caji DeSouza
14a John Clark 16a Maurie Hand
14b Bill Hogg 16b Ken Collier
14c John Gallagher 16c Unclaimed
Field   109 Par 72 Average Score 32 pts
BRD   36 DSR 70   /  Slope  123 NAGA: Col Shaw (Ashgrove) 20 pts

 

Date: 30 April 2018 Club: Virginia Competition: S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade (up to 16) Bob Ellsworth-Turner Oxley 10 39 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Peter Cook Pacific 10 37 pts
Third Place Gary Musgrove Keperra 16 36 pts   (ocb)
.
Winner “B” Grade (17 to 22) Jim Stanley Redland Bay 18 40 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Ken Bracegirdle Redland Bay 20 37 pts
Third Place Peter Rushmore McLeod 19 35 pts
,
Winner “C” Grade (23 to 36) Warren Tealby Keperra 24 41 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Don Muller Indooroopilly 23 36 pts   (ocb)
Third Place Mike McDonnell Wynnum 24 36 pts   (ocb)
NTP’s 3a Paul Murray 9a Trevor Grant
3b Jim Coughlin 9b Ross Hall
3c Alan Deeth 9c Jeff Watson
12a Frank Skalski 14a Geoff Petler
12b Dennis Krafft 14b Paul Lillis
12c Trevor Browne 14c Bill Riner
Field   137 Par 71 Average Score 30 pts
BRD   33 pts DSR   72   /  Slope  121 NAGA: Peter de Medici (Jindalee) 18 pts

 

Date: 23 April 2018 Club: Caboolture Competition: S/Stb
Winner “A” Grade (up to 16) Bruce Mutch Virginia 16 35 pts (ocb)
Runner Up “A” Grade Bill Albury Wynnum 13 35 pts (ocb)
Third Place Dave Foster Pacific 8 35 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “B” Grade (17 to 22) Frank Horrell Pacific 21 40 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Graham Spence Pacific 19 38 pts
Third Place Greg Hampson Keperra 21 36 pts
.
Winner “C” Grade (23 to 36) John Crandell Ashgrove 31 37 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade John Noble Malaney 23 36 pts
Third Place Don Muller Indooroopilly 23 35 pts
NTP’s 4a Michael Jager 8a Noel Timmins
4b Greg Turnbull 8b Jeff Falvey
4c John Crandell 8c Not Awarded
12a   Alan Bignell 14a Brian Brown 18a Peter Brennan
12b   Unclaimed 14b John Comerford 18b Graham McLeod
12c   Geoff Weir 14c Bob Robertson 18c Pat Casey
Field   112 Par 71 Average Score 29 pts
BRD   33 DSR 72 /  Slope  122 NAGA: Rod Stower (Keperra) (ocf)
Date: 16 April 2016 Club: Hills Int. Competition: S/Stb  
Winner “A” Grade (up to 16) Dale Kurz Nudgee 14 45 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Michael Jager Pacific 10 42 pts (ocb)
Third Place Peter Cook Pacific 10 42 pts
.
Winner “B” Grade (17 to 22) Laurie Parr Pacific 17 43 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Ron Cervetto Ashgrove 18 42 pts
Third Place Bob Helm Brisbane 19 41 pts
.
Winner “C” Grade (23 to 36) Vic Jones Karana Downs 29 46 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Geoff Weir Colonial 28 45 pts
Third Place Caji DeSouza Virginia 27 43 pts
NTP’s 3a Trevor Grant 8a Michael Jager
3b Ken Bracegirdle 8b Bob Helm
3c Geoff Weir 8c Warren Tealby
13a Frank Skalski 16a Tony Squires
13b Paul Carius 16b Ken Bracegirdle
13c Caji DeSouza 16c Mark West-Newman
Field  94 Par 72 Average Score 36 pts
BRD   36pts DSR 72  /  Slope  125 NAGA: Paul Barber (Redcliffe) 24 pts

 

Date: 9 April 2018 Club: Bribie Island Competition: S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade (up to 16) Roy Nerichow Bribie Island 10 41 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Ron Shaw Bribie Island 15 39 pts (ocb)
Third Place Jim Moore Bribie Island 16 39 pts
.
Winner “B” Grade (17 to 22) John Comerford Gailes 18 40 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Mark Rixon Redland Bay 17 39 pts
Third Place McGilvray Ian Wynnum 21 37 pts
,
Winner “C” Grade (23 to 36) Peter Shipp Bribie Island 23 39 pts (ocb)
Runner Up “C” Grade John Nenke Pacific 23 39 pts
Third Place Bob Reilly Bribie Island 30 38 pts
NTP’s 4a Peter Moore 7a Peter Cook
4b Mark Rixon 7b Bob Anderson
4c Lional Larman 7c Warren Tealby
14a Greg Carey 16a Peter Moore
14b Bob Anderson 16b Unclaimed
14c John Nenke 16c Geoff Weir
Field   125 Par 72 Average Score 30 pts
BRD   34 DSR 71 /  Slope  123 NAGA: Bruce Parmenter, Ashgrove,  17 pts

 

Date:  26 March 2018                   Club: Keperra Old            Competition:  S/Stab

Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16)       Jack Wilson                   Keperra                                13                38 pts  (ocb)

Runner Up “A” Grade                    Mark Rixon                    Redland Bay                        16                 38 pts  (ocb)

Third Place                                      Rick Eldridge                  Ashgrove                             16                 38 pts  (ocb).

Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22)      Paddy Johnston             Nudgee                                20                 41 pts

Runner Up “B” Grade                    Paul Hine                        Pacific                                  17                  40 pts

Third Place                                      Jeff Falvey                       Rosewood                           20                  38 pts 

Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36)      Ross Shields                    Nudgee                               23                  40 pts

Runner Up “C” Grade                   John Noble                      Malaney                              24                  39 pts

Third Place                                     David Gee Kee                Nudgee                                23                  36 pts

NTP’s                                                    4a  Doug Van de Hoef             6a  Ralph Clarke

                                                             4b  Not Awarded                       6b  Bob Longland

                                                             4c  Not Awarded                             6c  John Gallagher

8a  Geoff Petler                                 12a  Jack Wilson                      17a  Greg Carey

8b  Ian Seib                                       12b  Unclaimed                        17b  Paddy Johnston

8c  Geoff Graham                            12c  Ross Shields                      17c  Unclaimed

Dave Mason – eagle 7th

Field  123                                       Par  71                                        Average Score  32 pts              

BRD  35 pts                                    DSR  71 /  Slope  124              NAGA:  Tony Steele (Bribie) 22 pts

Date: 19 March 2018 Club: Middle Ridge Competition: S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade (up to 16) Paul Hine Pacific 17 41 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Paul Murray Oxley 5 38 pts
Third Place John Clark Wynnum 15 37 pts
.
Winner “B” Grade (17 to 22) Ian McGilvray Wynnum 21 39 pts (ocb)
Runner Up “B” Grade Graham Spence Pacific 19 39 pts
Third Place Jeff Duce Brisbane 20 37 pts
.
Winner “C” Grade (23 to 36)       –
Runner Up “C” Grade       –
Third Place       –
NTP’s 2   Rod Lee 7 Peter Cook
14 John Comerford 18 Paul Murray
 Rod Lee Eagle 5th
Field   54 Par     72 Average Score 31 pts
BRD   34 DSR   71  /  Slope  123 NAGA: Peter Price  (Ashgrove)  21  pts

 

Date: 12 March 2018 Club: Pacific Competition: S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade (up to 16) Noel Timmins Carbrook 14 41 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade David Craig Malaney 16 38 pts (ocb)
Third Place Dennis O’Brien Pacific 12 38 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “B” Grade (17 to 22) Graham Mouatt Redland Bay 17 40 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Bruce Mutch Virginia 18 37 pts
Third Place Jim Stanley Redland Bay 20 35 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “C” Grade (23 to 36) Trevor Browne Redland Bay 25 38 pts (ocb)
Runner Up “C” Grade Mike Garrett Brisbane 23 36 pts
Third Place David Gee Kee Nudgee 24 35 pts (ocb)
NTP’s 3a Peter Cook 7a Noel Timmins
3b Unclaimed 7b Bob Helm
3c Brian Hatch 7c Graham McLeod
13a Noel Timmins 17a Bill Donovan
13b Bob Longland 17b Jeff Siganto
13c Ken Campbell 17c John Crawford
Field   124 Par   72 Average Score 29 pts
BRD   33 pts DSR 73 /  Slope  129 NAGA: Dave Jackman (Pacific) 16 pts

 

Date:  5 March 2018 Club: Glades Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) Des Beinke Hope Is 13 39 pts  (ocb)
Runner Up “A” Grade Neville Crouch Ashgrove 15 39 pts  (ocb)
Third Place Laurie Parr Pacific 16 37 pts
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) Dave Elliot Nudgee 20 38 pts  (ocb)
Runner Up “B” Grade Ralph Leggatt Pacific 18 38 pts  (ocb)
Third Place Bob Leach Nudgee 20 37 pts
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) Des James Pacific 26 38 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Bob Johnstone Pacific 32 37 pts
Third Place Gary Scott Ashgrove 23 35 pts
NTP’s 3a  Jim Chippendale 5a  Nev Crouch
3b  Jeff Duce 5b  Frank Horell
3c  Tony Parker 5c  Bob Johnstone
13a  Paul Murray 17a  Tony Squires
13b  Peter Rae 17b  Dave Elliot
13c  Mike McDonnell 17c  Gary Scott
Field    118 Par    72 Average Score  29 pts
BRD  32 pts DSR   72  /  Slope NAGA:  Graham McLeod (Ashgrove) 18 pts

 

Date:  26 February 2018 Club: Redcliffe Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) Trevor Grant Ashgrove 6 37pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Neville Crouch Ashgrove 14 36 pts  (ocb)
Third Place Dave Collins Wynnum 14 36 pts  (ocb)
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) Les Apolloni Redland Bay 20 42 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Jeff Duce Brisbane 20 38 pts
Third Place Paul Barber Redcliffe 19 37 pts  (ocb)
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) John Gallagher Pacific 25 37 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Gary Scott Ashgrove 23 36 pts
Third Place Greg Hampson Keperra 23 34 pts
NTP’s 2a  Bruce McHattan 7a  Michael Jager
2b  John Godwin 7b  Paddy Johnston
2c  Geoff Weir 7c  Geoff Weir
11a  Dave Trappett 13a  Graham Mouatt
11b  Jeff Duce 13b  Paul Carius
11c  Unclaimed 13c  Unclaimed
Field  114 Par  71 Average Score  29 pts
BRD  32 DSR   72  /  Slope  121 NAGA:  Paddy Johnston (Nudgee) 16 pts

 

Date: 19 February 2018 Club: Indooroopilly E Competition: S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade (up to 16) Bill Albury Wynnum 13 39 pts (ocb)
Runner Up “A” Grade Neville Crouch Ashgrove 14 39 pts (ocb)
Third Place Noel Timmins Carbrook 13 38 pts
.
Winner “B” Grade (17 to 22) Bruce Rich Nudgee 21 44 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Greg Mackrodt Wynnum 20 43 pts
Third Place John Godwin Nudgee 18 42 pts
.
Winner “C” Grade (23 to 36) Greg Hampson Keperra 23 45 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Peter Fraser Gailes 32 41 pts
Third Place Alan Deeth Pacific 23 38 pts
NTP’s 2a Dave Trappett 7a Dave Mason
2b Col Shaw 7b Greg Mackrodt
2c Caji DeSouza 7c Harry Beardmore
14a John Clark 16 a Mike Monaghan
14b Jim Stanley  (hio) 16b Greg Mackrodt
14c Richard McAdam 16c Dave Russell
Field   136 Par 72 Average Score 32 pts
BRD   35 pts DSR 70  /  Slope  115 NAGA: Peter Moore (Ashgrove0 23 pts

 

Date:  12 February 2018 Club: Wantima Competition:  S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade  (up to 16) John Jansen Pacific 15 42 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Keith Edgar Keperra 16 38 pts
Third Place John Garrard Gailes 12 37 pts  (ocb)
.
Winner “B” Grade  (17 to 22) Peter Rushmore McLeod 19 36 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Ken Bracegirdle Redland Bay 19 33 pts  (ocb)
Third Place John Nenke Pacific 22 33 pts  (ocb)
.
Winner “C” Grade  (23 to 36) Trevor Browne Redland Bay 23 37 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Bob Robertson Ashgrove 33 36 pts  (ocb)
Third Place Bruce Rich Nudgee 23 36 pts  (ocb)
NTP’s None Awarded
Field  110 Par  70 Average Score  29 pts
BRD  32 DSR  70  /  Slope  120 NAGA:  Bill Goodbun (Colonial) 17 pts

 

Date: 5 February 2018 Club: Gailes Competition: S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade (up to 16) Donovan Bill Pacific 12 41 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Jager Peter Pacific 14 40 pts (ocb)
Third Place Van Der-Hoef Doug Pacific 14 40 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “B” Grade (17 to 22) Tealby Warren Keperra 22 40 pts (ocb)
Runner Up “B” Grade Edgar Keith Keperra 17 40 pts (ocb)
Third Place Stanley Jim Redland Bay 19 40 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “C” Grade (23 to 36) John Devlin Gailes 26 46 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Ken Kretschmer Gailes 29 43 pts
Third Place John Gallagher Pacific 25 38 pts (ocb)
NTP’s 3a Dave Mason 6a Dick Kennedy
3b Peter Roche 6b John Comerford
3c Mike McDonnell 6c John Crandell
12a   Denis O’Brien 4a (2nd) Geoff Petler 17a (2nd) Mike Thomsett
12b   Peter Rushmore 4b             Bruce Mutch 17b             Mike Hearn
12c   John Gager 4c             Bill Goodbun 17c             Bob Blinco
Field   151 Par 73 Average Score 32 pts
BRD   35 pts DSR 71   /  Slope  124 NAGA: Jim Chippendale (Arundel Hills) 24 pts (ocf)
Date: 29 January 2018 Club: Carbrook Competition: S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade (up to 16) Mark Rixon Redland Bay 14 42 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Allan Bignell Pacific 16 41 pts
Third Place Neil Glenwright Oxley 14 40 pts
.
Winner “B” Grade (17 to 22) Bill Hogg Ashgrove 20 42 pts (ocb)
Runner Up “B” Grade Les Apolloni Redland Bay 18 42 pts
Third Place John Nenke Pacific 22 41 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “C” Grade (23 to 36) Caji De Souza Virginia 26 39 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Geoff Graham Pacific 24 38 pts (ocb)
Third Place John Ward Ashgrove 29 38 pts (ocb)
NTP’s 7a Bruce McHattan 11a Ralph Clarke
7b Graham McNee 11b Jeff Falvey
7c Bob Robertson 11c Not Awarded
12a Bob Ellsworth-Turner 14a John Janson
12b Col Shaw 14b Dave Elliott
12c Alan Deeth 14c Vic Jones
Field   142 Par 71 Average Score 31 pts
BRD   36 pts DSR 69 /  Slope  119 NAGA: David Green (Bulimba) 23 pts

 

Date: 22 January 2018 Club: Riverlakes Competition: S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade (up to 16) Dave Trappett Virginia 7 43 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Max Smith Gailes 9 38 pts
Third Place Dick Kennedy Wynnum 15 36 pts
.
Winner “B” Grade (17 to 22) Mark Rixon Redland Bay 17 40 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Rick Eldridge Ashgove 17 38 pts (ocb)
Third Place Jeff Duce Brisbane 22 38 pts
.
Winner “C” Grade (23 to 36) Lindsay Sly Wolston Park 35 37 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Bruce Rich Nudgee 25 35 pts (ocb)
Third Place Paul Johnson Gailes 25 35 pts (ocb)
NTP’s 3a Bob Ellsworth Turner 8a Peter Cook
3b Ross Shields 8b Ted Goodbun
3c Paul Johnson 8c Unclaimed
14a   David Craig 16a Bill Donovan 17a Dave Trappett
14b   Rick Eldridge 16b Ken Bracegirdle 17b Ted Goodbun
14c   Unclaimed 16c Dave Jackman 17c Ray Slater
Field   117 Par 70 Average Score 29 pts
BRD   34 pts DSR 70  /  Slope  125 NAGA: Brian Levitt (Keperra) 19 pts (ocf)

 

Date: 15 January 2018 Club: Wynnum Competition: S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade (up to 16) Dale Kurz Nudgee 14 43 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade Brian Howell Keperra 16 42 pts
Third Place Graham Mouatt Redland Bay 16 40 pts
.
Winner “B” Grade (17 to 22) Bob Helm Brisbane 19 41 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Tony Lenac Ashgrove 17 39 pts (ocb)
Third Place Keith Edgar Keperra 18 39 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “C” Grade (23 to 36) Paul Johnson Gailes 25 42 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Richard McAdam Nudgee 28 39 pts
Third Place Paul Robertson Pacific 25 38 pts
NTP’s 5a John Comerford 6a Graham Mouatt
5b David Elliot 6b Gordon Davies
5c Trevor Browne 6c Leigh Richardson
9a     John Clark 15a Dave Trappett 16a Dale Kurz
9b   Dave Maguire 15b Paul Lillis 16b Doug Curtis
9c   Ross Brett 15c Bruce Rich 16c Bruce Rich
Field   146 Par 70 Average Score 31 pts
BRD   35 DSR 68  /  Slope 121 NAGA: Derek Smith (Wolston Pk) 21 pts

 

Date: 8 January 2018 Club: Oxley Competition: S/Stab
Winner “A” Grade (up to 16) Peter Moore Ashgrove 10 38 pts
Runner Up “A” Grade John Garrard Gailes 12 36 pts (ocb)
Third Place Andrew Davies Carbrook 14 36 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “B” Grade (17 to 22) Paul Barber Redcliffe 21 39 pts
Runner Up “B” Grade Bob Gannon Ashgrove 17 35 pts (ocb)
Third Place Warren Tealby Keperra 21 35 pts (ocb)
.
Winner “C” Grade (23 to 36) Trevor Browne Redland Bay 23 37 pts
Runner Up “C” Grade Ray Slater Wynnum 25 35 pts
Third Place Paul Johnson Gailes 24 34 pts (ocb)
NTP’s 3a Peter Kibsgaard 5a Bill Donovan
3b Derek Smith 5b Ron Cervetto
3c Unclaimed 5c Unclaimed
9a Tas Henry 13a Michael Jager
9b Paddy Johnston 13b Rod Lee
9c Dave Lewis 13c Unclaimed
Field   125 Par 72 Average Score 29 pts
BRD   34 pts DSR 72  /  Slope  117 NAGA:   John Sunderland (Gailes)  21 pts (ocf)